Staff : Department of Chemistry

Academic Staff: Department of Chemistry

   

A. A. Adesomoju, B.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), FICCON

Professor & HOD

 
    J.I. Okogun, B.Sc., PhD (Ibadan) Professor  

*

 

B. B. Adeleke, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M. Sc., PhD (Queens), C.Chem, FCSN, FICCON

Professor

 

*

 

O. Ekundayo, B.Sc. (Lagos), M.Sc.,(N.U.I), PhD (London), FAS

Professor

 
   

R. A. Oderinde, B.Sc., (Lagos), M.Sc., PhD (Manch.), FAS

Professor

 
   

T. I. Odiaka, B.Sc., PhD (Cardiff), C.Chem., MRSC (London); FICCON

Professor

 
   

P. C. Onianwa, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Professor

 
   

J. A. O. Woods, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Professor

 
   

K. O. Adebowale, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), FAS

Professor

 
   

J. O. BabalolaB.Sc., (OAU), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Professor  
   

Bamidele I. Olu-Owolabi, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Professor

 
   

O. O. Sonibare, B.Sc., (Ago-Iwoye), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), PGD (Tokyo)

Professor  
  F. A. Dawodu, B.Sc., (Salford), PhD (Birm.) Professor  
    Olapeju O. Aiyelaagbe, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), FICCON Professor  
   

Mopelola A. Omotoso, B.Sc., (Ibadan), M.Sc., PhD (Tenn.)

Reader

 
    G. O. Adewuyi, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), FICCON Reader  
   

Patricia A. Onocha, B.Sc., (Ibadan), PGDip. (Benin), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), MRSC

Reader

 
  I. A. Oladosu, B.Sc., (Ife), M.Sc., PhD (BUK) Reader  
   

N. O. Obi-Egbedi, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Reader

 
   

Ibironke A. Ajayi, B.Sc., (Benin), PGDE, M.Sc. (Zaria), PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

L. M. Nwokocha, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

Folashade O. Oyedeji, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan), PGDE (Ilorin)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

I. A. Adejoro, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

B. O. Ogunsile, B.Sc., (Lagos), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

Dorcas O. Moronkola, B.Ed., M.Sc, PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

Mary B. Ogundiran, B.Ed., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

Sherifat A. Aboaba, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

Helen O. Omoregie, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

SeniorLecturer

 
    Adebola A. Adeyi, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan) SeniorLecturer  
   

Ganiyat K. Oloyede, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer  
   

A. R. Ipeaiyeda, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

 
   

G. U. Adie, B.Sc., (Uyo), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Lecturer I

 
    E. U. Etim, B.Sc., (LASU), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan) Lecturer I  
    Nnenna W. Odozi, B.Sc., (UNAAB), M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)    
    Abimbola M. Olatunde, B.Tech., (LAUTECH), M.Sc. (Ibadan)    
    Olaoluwa O. Olaoluwa, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan) Lecturer I  
   

F. U. Akhigbe, B.Sc., (Nsukka), M.Sc.(Ibadan)

Lecturer II

 
   

Alimoh H. Alabi, B.Sc., M.Sc., PhD (Ibadan)

Lecturer II

 
   

Tunmise T. Eugene-Osoikhia, B.Sc., (UNAAB), M.Sc. (Ibadan)

Lecturer II

 
   

Temitope E. Olalekan, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan), PhD (Rhodes)

Lecturer II

 
    A.S. Ajibola Lecturer II  
    OJO Nathanael Damilare
Assistant Lecturer
 
     OZUKWE AUSTIN EZE    Assistant Lecturer
   
     Abisola O. Egbedina   Assistant  Lecturer
   
    Onyinyechi, V. Uhuo   Assistant Lecturer
   
             
    USMAN Abiodun   TECHNOLOGIST II    
    SALAU-ADENIYI O.E   COMPUTER OPERATOR    
    OLUOKUN MOSES ADEWALE   ASST TECHNOLOGIST    
    OLANREWAJU OLUWASEGU AYODELE   ARTISAN II    
    OBIWALE E OLAIDE   ASSISTANT TECHNOLOGIST    
    JOHNSON HELEN OCHUWA   LAB ASSISTANT    
    JACOB OLUSOLA OLADEPO   DRIVER MECHANIC    
    FALADE OLADELE  .F.   LAB ASSISTANT    
    AMUSAN ADEWALE   ASSISTANT TECHNOLOGIST    
    AKINWALE CHRISTIANA ANUOLWAPO   LAB ASSISTANT    
    AKINBI AKINLOLU OLAWALE   ASSISTANT TECHNOLOGIST    
    ADERIBIGBE TEMIDAYO SAMUEL   LAB ASSISTANT    
    ABDUL-WAHEED R.A   ASST CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST    
    ABIOLA OLADIMEJIA   TECHNOLOGIST II    
    ADEAGBO AMINAT ABOLORE   TECHNOLOGIST II    
    ADEDAYO A.O   TECHNOLOGIST II    
    ADEJIMI SAMUEL ADELEKE   TECHNOLOGIST II    
    ADENIJI OLUWABUKOLA RUTH   EXECUTIVE OFFICER    
    ADEOLA OLUSOLA OLUFUNMILAYO   ASST CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST    
    ADEYOJU TIMOTHY ADENIYI   TECHNOLOGIST II    
    ADIGUN OLUDOYINA   TECHNOLOGIST I    
    AJAYI J.O   ASST  CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST    
    AKIN-IBITAYO T.D   TECHNOLOGIST II    
AKINYEMI OLUNIKE BLESSING EXECUTIVE OFFICER
ALUKO A.O HIGHER EXE OFFICER
ASHEDU MICHAEL OGIOGWA
ASHEDU FRIDAY DUDLEY TECHNOLOGIST II
AYODELE  OLADIPO ALABA TECHNOLOGIST II
DADA B.A ASST CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST
DEINNE EMMANUEL SENIOR LAB SUPERVISOR
EJITOLA ZAINAB ADEOLA SENIOR ASST TECH
IKEIJE A.C CHIEF SECRETARY AST
IKPEA G.I SENIOR LAB SUPER VISOR
     LAWAL A.O   ASST CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST     
     NWABUEZE  C.C    SENIOR ASST TECH     
OBAKOYA M.A ASST  CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST
OBOH VICTORIA SENIOR ASST TECH
ODEDARE N.G TECHNOLOGIST II
ODENIRAN DAVID .O TECHNOLOGIST I
ODENYINKA ESTHER OLUSOLA TECHNOLOGIST II
OGBONNAYA SUNDAY ONYEKWERE SUPERVISOR 
OKESANJO P.T ASST CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST
OLA OLUSOLA JOSEPH WORKSHOP SUPV
OLAJIRE  O.O SECRETARY I
OLUWADARE  J.K SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST
OMOYENI O.G SENIOR WORKSHOP SUPV
OPESEITAN FADEKEMI MARIAN TECHNOLOGIST II
OWOADE ROTIMI OLAWALE  TECHNOLOGIST I
QUADRI H.B TECHNOLOGIST II    

* Contract Appointment

** On Sabbatical Appointment