Staff : Department of Geology

 

ACADEMIC STAFF

 Academic Members of Staff Designation E-mail address

O.A. Ehinola, B.Sc. (Nsukka), M.Sc. Ph.D. (Ibadan) (Petroleum/Environmental Geology)

 Professor & Head of Department
 Contact
A.A. Elueze,    
 Professor   Contact

A.I. Olayinka, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (London), Ph.D. (Birm.), DIC, FGS (Geophysics),

 Professor and Vice chancellor

 

Contact

G.O. Adeyemi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ife) Professor (Engineering Geology/ Hydrogeology)

 Professor

 

Contact

M.N. TijaniB.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc. (Ibadan), PGC (Tuebingen), Ph.D. (Muenster) (Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology)

 Professor  Contact

O.A. Okunlola, B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc.(Zaria), Economic/Mining Ph.D. (Ibadan) Geology)

Professor Contact

M.E. Nton,  B.Sc. (Calabar), M.Sc, Ph.D. (Ibadan)  (Petroleum Geology)

 Reader Contact

I.M. Akaegbobi, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Berlin)  (Applied Geochemistry)

 Reader

Contact

O.A. Boboye, B.Sc. (Ado-Ekiti), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer and Sub-Dean(Biological & Earth Sciences)

Reader Contact

A.T. Bolarinwa, B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)  (Economic Geology/Mineralogy)

 Senior Lecturer

 

Contact

A. A. Omitogun  Senior Lecturer  

M.A. Oladunjoye, B.Sc. (Ado-Ekiti), M.Sc. (Ibadan) (Geophysics)

Senior Lecturer Contact

A.S. Olatunji, B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc, Ph.D. (Ibadan) (Applied Geochemistry)

 Senior Lecturer

Contact

O.C. Adeigbe, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)  (Petroleum Geology/Sedimentology)

 Senior Lecturer

Contact

I.A. Oyediran,B.Sc. (OSU), M.Sc. (Ibadan)  (Engineering Geology)

 Senior Lecturer

Contact

O.O. Osinowo, B.Sc. (Nig), M.Sc. (Ibadan), FGS,  (Applied Geophysics)

 Senior Lecturer

Contact

M.A. Adeleye, B.Sc.(Hons), M.Sc. (Ibadan) , Regd Geoscientist (COMEG)

Lecturer I  
A. Jayeoba
Lecturer II  
J.A Aladejana,
Assistant Lecturer  
Felicia F. Ajayi Assistant Lecturer  
     
Non-Academic Members of Staff  Designation  
Aderemi M. Gbadamosi Chief Personal Secretary  

J.A. Mofoluku, B.Sc. (Ibadan)

 Asst. Chief Technologist  

S.O. Akhiero-Ata, HND/Final Diploma (Ibadan) N.I.S.T (Ibadan)

 Principal Technologist  

M.A. Uwaje, OND, HND (Ibadan),

 Senior TechnologistI  

F. Oladapo, SMS Certificate, Trade Test Certificate Stages 3,2,1,

Photographer  

Kudirat A. Ariori, OND, Senior

Technologist II
 
N.O. Oyeniyi Sr. Transport Supervisor
 
R.K. Adelakun Executive Officer  
Oluyemi R. Fakunle Computer Operator
 
O.A. Oyekunle Office Assistant II