Staff : Department of Botany

ACADEMIC STAFF LIST 2012/2013 SESSION          

NAMES QUALIFICATIONS DESIGNATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION            
Jonathan, S. G. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor & Head of Department Mycology/Fungal Biotechnology & Applied Microbiology
Ayodele, A. E.; B.Sc. (Ife), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Lagos) Professor  Plant Taxonomy & Systematics  
Oyetunji, O. J B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor Plant Physiology/Soil Biology  

Jayeola, A. A.     

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ife)

Professor 

Plant Anatomy/Systemics

Fasola, Taiye R.

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  

Ethnobotany
Adenipekun, Clementina O. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor Plant Physiology/Mushroom Biotechnology

Chukwuka, K. S. 

B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ife), Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor

Plant Ecology/Environmental Biology
Gbadamosi, Idayat Titilayo               B.Sc. (Ife), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader Ethnobotany

Salaam, A. M.    

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer 

Lower Green Plants & the Environment

Sobowale, A. A.  

B.Sc. (Osu), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

Plant Pathology/Mycology
Olawuyi, O. J. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer Genetics/Biotechnology
Popoola, O. I.  B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer II   Plant Pathology/Mycology
O.S Alebiosu B.Sc. (Osu), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Lagos) Lecturer II Palynoly & Palaeobotany

ADEDIRAN ISRAELO

  LABORATORY ASSISTANT  
ADESANWO B   FOREMAN GARDENER  
ADESINA SAHEED AJAYI   FIELD OVERSEER I  
ADISA MAYOWA EMMANUEL   LAB ASSISTANT  
ADUFE CHRUSTIANAH TAYO   CLERICAL OFFICER   
AKANDE JOSUA ADEWALE   LABORATORY ASSISTANT  
AKINOLA OLUWASEUN DAVID   FIELD ASSISTANT  
ALADE ROTIMI   FOREMAN GARDENER   
JIMOH A   FORMAN GARDNER  
OGUNSANYA BABATOLA G   FIELD ASSISTANT   
OLUNIYI ADEWUNMI JOHN   FIELD ASSISTANT I  
OSHIGWE S   FOREMAN  
OYAJIDE ADEDAMOLA   COMPUTER OPERATOR  
OYEKUNLE OYESOLA JOSEPH    FOREMAN GARDENER   
TAIWO OLUWASEGUN    LAB ASST TECHNOLOGIST  
ALLU I.G.A   SENIOR DATA PROCESSING OFFICER  
ESIMEHHUAI DONATUS   ASSIST. CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST  

FARAMIDE BOSEDE ADEFEMI 

  PRINCIPAL TECHNOLOGIST    

IZUAGIE BENEDICT E. OSIOLENE

     

OLADIRAN O.O

  SENIOR LAB SUPERVISOR   

OMOLARE LAWRENCE OLUTOYE 

  HIGHER EXE OFFICER   

 OWOLABI MICHEAL K.

  CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST