Staff : Department of Archaeology & Anthropology

Staff


Aleru J.O 
B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) 

 

Professor
 

Folorunso C.A , B.A., M.Sc(Ibadan), Ph.D. (Paris Sorbonne)

Professor


 

Oyelaran P.A ,  B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)

Professor  

Lawuyi O.B  B.Sc. (Ife),M.Phil.(Jos), M.A., Ph.D(Illinois)

Professor

 

Aremu D.A ,B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor
and Head of Department
 

Ogundele S.O , B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  

Alabi R.A.  B.Sc. , M.Sc, Ph.D.(Ibadan)

   Professor 

 

Ajala A.S , B.A., M.A., Ph.D.(Ibadan), M.I.R, LL.B(Ife)

 Professor 

 

Tubosun B.J ,  B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer
 

Opadeji O.A B.A., M.Sc.(Ibadan), Ph.D(Frankfurt)

Senior Lecturer  

Ukpokolo Francesca C.
B.A (English), M.Sc, Ph.D (ibadan)


 Reader  

 

Ololajulo Babajide O   B.A. (Ado-Ekiti), M.A., Ph.D. (Ibadan)


Senior lecturer  

Akinsete M.O,B.Sc. , M.Sc (Ibadan)

 


 Lecturer II

 
Adekola Kola O 

B.sc (Archaeology), M.Sc (ibadan)


 Lecturer II

 

ORIJEMIE, Emuobosa Akpo

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)


Lecturer II  

OPARA P.C

Final Dip. (Ib.),AIST (London), ANIST, P.G.D.E. (Ib.),M.P.P. (Ib.)


CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST  

JEGEDE, Hannah Iyabo

Dip. (Ibadan)


 Principal Date Processing Officer  

BALOGUN Femi.A

ND, HND (Poly Ibadan)B.Sc. (LCU), M.Sc. (Ibadan)



Principal Technical Officer (Cartography) 

 

OLUKOKUN OLANREWAJU

ND, HND(Poly Ibadan)



Principal Executive Officer I 


 

MBA CHUKWU IFEANYI

Cert. (Ibadan)



Art Officer (Cartography)

 

 

MATESUN GABRIEL O

Inter. Dip. (Ibadan)B.Sc. (LCU), M.Inf.Sc. (Ibadan)


MUSEUM OFFICER
 

NWAGBARA CHINEDU E

ND(Poly Ibadan), MNIST


SENIOR ASST TECH  
OLARINDE OYEYEMI TIMOTHY  

ND(Poly Ibadan)


ASST TECHNOLOGIST
 
ADENIYI ISAAC OLUYEMI

Dip.(Ibadan)


ASST EXECUTIVE OFFICER  

EDEGBAI, Sunday Stephen

Secondary Sch Certificate

Supervisor  

Asakitipi A.E ,B.A., M.Sc.(Ibadan)

Lecturer 


 

Ajekigbe P.G  B.A. , M.Sc.(Ibadan)

Lecturer I & Curator

 

EMUOBOSA AKPO Orijemie  B.sc (Botany), M.sc, PhD (Environmental Archaeology)


Lecturer II  

Mr. Adekanmbi Abimbola  Olumide


ASSISTANT LECTURER


 

 MUSA M


 SUPERVISOR  

 OGUNNOWO SEKINAT ABIOLA


 SENIOR PHOTO ASST  

 OLALEKAN OLANIYI GIDEON


 DRIVER MECHANIC  

 OLASEHINDE ADERONKE IYABO 


PHOTOGRAPHER