Staff : Department of Archaeology & Anthropology

Staff

NAMES QUALIFICATIONS DESIGNATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

Aleru J.O 

 

 B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Professor
 

Folorunso C.A ,

 B.A., M.Sc(Ibadan), Ph.D. (Paris Sorbonne) 

Professor


 

Oyelaran P.A ,  

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)  Professor  

Lawuyi O.B  

B.Sc. (Ife),M.Phil.(Jos), M.A., Ph.D(Illinois) 

Professor

 

Aremu D.A ,

B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Professor
and Head of Department
 

Ogundele S.O 

B.A., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Professor  

Alabi R.A.  

B.Sc. , M.Sc, Ph.D.(Ibadan) 

   Professor 

 

Ajala A.S , 

B.A., M.A., Ph.D.(Ibadan), M.I.R, LL.B(Ife) 

 Professor 

 

Tubosun B.J , 

 B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)  Senior Lecturer
 

Opadeji O.A

B.A., M.Sc.(Ibadan), Ph.D(Frankfurt)  Senior Lecturer  

Ukpokolo Francesca C.


B.A (English), M.Sc, Ph.D (ibadan) 

 Reader  

 

Ololajulo Babajide O   


B.A. (Ado-Ekiti), M.A., Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Senior lecturer  
Ajekigbe P.G   B.A. , M.Sc.(Ibadan) Lecturer I & Curator  

Akinsete M.O,

B.Sc. , M.Sc (Ibadan) 

 

 

 Lecturer II

 

 
Adekola Kola O 

 


B.sc (Archaeology), M.Sc (ibadan) 

 Lecturer II

 

ORIJEMIE, Emuobosa Akpo

 


B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Lecturer II  

EMUOBOSA AKPO Orijemie  

B.sc (Botany), M.sc, PhD (Environmental Archaeology)

Lecturer II  
Asakitipi A.E , B.A., M.Sc.(Ibadan) Lecturer  
Mr. Adekanmbi Abimbola  Olumide   ASSISTANT LECTURER  

OPARA P.C

 


Final Dip. (Ib.),AIST (London), ANIST, P.G.D.E. (Ib.),M.P.P. (Ib.)  CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST  

JEGEDE, Hannah Iyabo

 


Dip. (Ibadan)   Principal Date Processing Officer

 

BALOGUN Femi.A

 


ND, HND (Poly Ibadan)B.Sc. (LCU), M.Sc. (Ibadan) 

Principal Technical Officer (Cartography) 

 

OLUKOKUN OLANREWAJU

 


ND, HND(Poly Ibadan) 

Principal Executive Officer I 

 


 

MBA CHUKWU IFEANYI

 

Cert. (Ibadan)


 



Art Officer (Cartography)

 

 

MATESUN GABRIEL O

 


Inter. Dip. (Ibadan)B.Sc. (LCU), M.Inf.Sc. (Ibadan)  MUSEUM OFFICER
 

NWAGBARA CHINEDU E

 


ND(Poly Ibadan), MNIST  SENIOR ASST TECH  
OLARINDE OYEYEMI TIMOTHY  

 


ND(Poly Ibadan)  ASST TECHNOLOGIST
 
ADENIYI ISAAC OLUYEMI

 


Dip.(Ibadan)  ASST EXECUTIVE OFFICER  

EDEGBAI, Sunday Stephen

 

Secondary Sch Certificate  Supervisor  

 MUSA M


   SUPERVISOR  

 OGUNNOWO SEKINAT ABIOLA


   SENIOR PHOTO ASST  

 OLALEKAN OLANIYI GIDEON


   DRIVER MECHANIC  

 OLASEHINDE ADERONKE IYABO 


  PHOTOGRAPHER