List of Staff

 

NAMES

 

QUALIFICATIONS DESIGNATION

AREA OF SPECIALIZATON

P. C. Onianwa,  B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor and Head of Department

Analytical/Environmental Chemistry

T. I. Odiaka, 

B.Sc., Ph.D (Cardiff), C.Chem., MRSC (London); FICCON  Professor     

Inorganic/Organometallic Chemistry

J. I. Okogun

 

B.Sc. (Lond.),  Ph.D (Ibadan), FCSN, FRSC, FICCON, FAS  Emeritus Professor -

Organic/Natural Product Chemistry

R. A. Oderinde,

 

 B.Sc., (Lagos), M.Sc., Ph.D (Manch.), FAS Professor

Industrial Chemistry

J. A. O. Woods

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor

Inorganic Chemistry

K. O. Adebowale

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), FAS Professor

Industrial Chemistry

J. O. Babalola

 

B.Sc., (OAU), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor

Biophysical Chemistry

Bamidele  I. Olu-Owolabi

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor

Analytical/Environmental Chemistry

O. O. Sonibare

 

B.Sc., (Ago-Iwoye), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), PGD (Tokyo) Professor

Petroleum & Environmental Geochemistry

G. O. Adewuyi, 

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), FICCON Professor Analytical/Environmental Chemistry

Olapeju O. Aiyelaagbe

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), FICCON Professor

Organic/Natural Product Chemistry

Patricia A. Onocha,

 B.Sc., (Ibadan), PGDip. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), MRSC Professor

 Organic/Natural Product Chemistry

I. A. Oladosu, 

 

B.Sc., (Ife), M.Sc., Ph.D (BUK) Professor

Organic/Synthetic Chemistry

N. O. Obi-Egbedi,

 

 B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor

  Physical quantum Chemistry, Corrosion Chemistry

B. O. Ogunsile, B.Sc., (Lagos), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor

Industrial/Material Chemistry

Sherifat A. Aboaba, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Professor Organic/Natural Product Chemistry

L. M. Nwokocha, 

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader

Industrial Chemistry

I. A. Adejoro,

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader

Physical Organic Chemistry

Dorcas O. Moronkola

 

B.Ed., M.Sc, Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader

Organic/Natural Product Chemistry

Mary B. Ogundiran, B.Ed., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader Analytical/Environmental Chemistry
Adebola A. Adeyi, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader Analytical/Environmental Chemistry
A. R. Ipeaiyeda, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader Analytical/Environmental Chemistry
Ganiyat K. Oloyede, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Reader Organic/Natural Product Chemistry/Synthetic Chemistry

Ibironke A. Ajayi,

 

 B.Sc., (Benin), PGDE,  M.Sc. (Zaria), Ph.D (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer

Industrial Chemistry

Folashade O. Oyedeji, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan), PGDE (Ilorin) Senior Lecturer Industrial/Emulsion Chemistry)

Helen O. Omoregie, 

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer

Inorganic Chemistry

G. U. Adie,

 

 B.Sc., (Uyo), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer

Analytical/Environmental Chemistry

E. U. Etim

 

B.Sc., (LASU), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer

Analytical/Environmental Chemistry

 

Nnenna W. Odozi

 

B.Sc., (UNAAB), M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer

Physical Chemistry spectroscopy

 

Abimbola M. Olatunde

 

B.Tech., (LAUTECH), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Seniour Lecturer

 

(Physical/Biophysical Chemistry)

Olaoluwa O. Olaoluwa

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Lecturer I

 

Organic/Natural Product Chemistry

F. U. Akhigbe, 

 

B.Sc., (Nsukka), M.Sc.(Ibadan) Lecturer I

 

Biophysical Chemistry

Alimoh H. Alabi, 

 

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer

Analytical/Environmental Chemistry

 

Tunmise T. Eugene-Osoikhia, 

 

B.Sc., (UNAAB), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer I

Inorganic/Organometallic Chemistry

 

Temitope E. Olalekan,

 

 B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D (Rhodes) Lecturer I

Inorganic Chemistry

 

A. S. Ajibola,   

    

B.Sc. (Abeokuta), M.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D (Athens)  Lecturer I

Analytical Chemistry

 

N. D. Ojo,

 

B.Ed., M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer I

Physical Chemistry

Abisola O. Egbedina

 

B.Sc; (BOWEN), M.Sc; (Ibadan)  Lecturer II

Industrial Chemistry

Onyinyechi Vivian Uhuo

 

B.Sc. (Ebonyi State University); M.Sc;(Ibadan)   Lecturer II

Physical Chemistry

Raymond A. Akong B.Sc, M.Sc(Ibadan) Lecturer II  
David Tomi Ibukun  B.Sc, M.Sc (Ibadan) Asst. Lecturer  
Adiat A. Fakolujo B.Sc, M.Sc (Ibadan) Asst. Lecturer  

               

TECHNOLOGIST/TECHNICAL STAFF

S/N

                            NAME

QUALIFICATIONS

 DESIGNATION

1.

J. O. Ajayi

    M.Tech., PGD (FUTA), HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT

Chief Technologist

2.

Modupe A. Obakoya

HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT, B.Ed (TASCUED)

Chief Technologist

3.

T. P. Okesanjo

HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT

Chief Technologist

4.

Olusola O. Adeola

HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT, PGD M.Sc. (OOU)

Chief Technologist

5.

Aderonke O. Lawal,

 HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT

Chief Technologist

6.

Ronke A. Abdul-waheed,  

HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT, (B.Sc (FUNNAB)

Chief Technologist

7.

D. O. Odeniran,

 HND (LTTS, Ibadan)

Principal  Technologist

8.

R. O. Owoade, 

M.Sc.(Ibadan}, B. Sc. (Lead city), HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT, MICCON

Principal Technologist

9.

J. K. Oluwadare,  PGD., (Ibadan Polytechnic), HND (Ibadan Polytechnic), OND (LTTS, Ibadan),

Principal Technologist

10.

Temitope D. Akin-Ibitayo, OND (LTTS, Ibadan) B.Sc. (Edu.) (TASUED), MISCT

Principal Technologist

11.

H. B. Quadri,

HND(Ibadan Polytechnic), OND (LTTS, Ibadan) ,IST

Principal Technologist

12.

Fadekemi M. Opeseitan, 

B.Sc (FUNAB), OND (LTTS, Ibadan).

 Senior Technologist

13.

Aminat A. Adeagbo,

 M Sc., B. Sc. (Lead City), OND (Poly, Ibadan), HND (Poly, Ibadan), ANIST,

Senior Technologist 

14.

T. A. Adeyoju,

B.Sc.(Lead City), HND (Federal Polytechnic Offa) Senior Technologist

15.

S. A. Adejimi, HND (LTTS, Ibadan), ANISLT, MIScT London. Senior Technologist

16.

 F. D. Ashedu

 PGD, (FUTA), HND (Ado-Ekiti).

Senior Technologist

17.

N. G. Odedare

 HND, (Ibadan Polytechnic), OND (LTTS, Ibadan)

Senior Technologist

18.

 Victoria P. Aderinokun

 B.Sc., (FUNNAB), OND (LTTS, Ibadan).

Senior Technologist

19.

Zainab A. Ejitola,

B.Sc., (Lead City), PGD, HND, (Ibadan Polytechnic), OND (Poly, Ibadan).

Senior Technologist

20.

C. C. Nwabueze   B.Sc.(OOU), HND, (Ibadan Polytechnic), OND (LTTS, Ibadan).

 Senior Technologist

21.

Esther O. Odeyinka 

OND, HND (OSPOLY Iree)

Senior Technologist

22.


O. A. Ayodele
,

 

B.Ed.(Ibadan), .,OND (LTTS). 

Technologist I

23.

Esther O. Obiwale,

B.Sc. (Lead City), HND, OND, (Applied Chemistry) Poly, Ibadan

Technologist I

24.

A. M. Oluokun,

OND, HND, SLT (Ilaro) ALSLT

Technologist I

25.

O. A. Akinbi,

HND Poly, Ibadan

Technologist I

26.

A. Amusan,

 OND (Ogun State Poly), HND (Poly, Ibadan)

Technologist I

27.

 Helen O. Johnson,

 OND, HND (Poly, Ibadan)

 Technologist II

28.

A. Usman

 Trade Test

 Senior Workshop Supervisor

29.

G. O. Omoyeni, 

Trade Test I, II, III

Senior Workshop Supervisor

30.

Salami, A. O. OND, HND (Polytechnic Ibadan     Senior Tecnical Offcer

31.

O. A. Olanrewaju,

   WAEC, Trade Test I, II, III                                                 Foreman

32.

G. Ikpea,

G.C.E. O/LEVEL Certificate

Senior Lab. Supervisor

33.


E. Deinne

WAEC, Diploma & Higher (IST)

Senior Lab. Supervisor

 

  

 

 

 

 

                      ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

 

 

1.

F.P. Oluwatuyi

HND (Poly, Ibadan), PGD,  B.Sc, MBA. 

 

Personal Secretary

2.

A. O. Aluko

NCE, B.Sc Edu. (UNAD), M.Ed (Ibadan)

 

Principal Executive Officer

3.

Oluuwawunmi O. Adekola

  OND, B.Sc. (Ibadan)

Principal Data Processing Officer

4.

Anthonia C. Ikeije, 

Pitman 50 w.p.m. (Adv.), Dip. In Computer

Operation OND (The Poly, Ibadan),HND

Senior Data Processing Officer.

5.

Comfort B. Balogun, 

Diploma in Library Studies HND (Federal Cooperative College

 Higher Executive Officer

6.

O. Sebioba

OND Public Administation (Ibadan Polytechnic). Assistant Executive Officer

7.

M. A. Iduye  

Chief Driver/Mechanic

8. Oreoluwa M. Umoru   OND (Delta State Polytechnic) Office Assistant