Staff : Department of Geology

 

ACADEMIC STAFF

 Academic Members of Staff Qualifications  Designation Area of Specialization

O.A. Ehinola, 

   B.Sc. (Nsukka), M.Sc. Ph.D. (Ibadan)   Professor & Head of Department   Petroleum/Environmental Geology  
A.A. Elueze,        Professor    

A.I. Olayinka, 

 B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (London), Ph.D. (Birm.), DIC, FGS   Professor and Vice chancellor Geophysics

G.O. Adeyemi

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ife)   Professor Engineering Geology/ Hydrogeology

M.N. Tijani,  

B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc. (Ibadan), PGC (Tuebingen), Ph.D. (Muenster)   Professor Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology

O.A. Okunlola, 

 B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc.(Zaria), Economic/Mining Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor Geology

M.E. Nton,    

B.Sc. (Calabar), M.Sc, Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Reader Petroleum Geology

I.M. Akaegbobi,  

B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Berlin)   Reader Applied Geochemistry

O.A. Boboye,

B.Sc. (Ado-Ekiti), M.Sc. (Ibadan)  Reader Biological & Earth Sciences

A.T. Bolarinwa,   

B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader Economic Geology/Mineralogy
A. A. Omitogun   Senior Lecturer  

M.A. Oladunjoye,  

B.Sc. (Ado-Ekiti), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Reader Geophysics

A.S. Olatunji,  

B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc, Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Reader Applied Geochemistry

O.C. Adeleyema

B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)    Senior Lecturer Petroleum Geology/Sedimentology

I.A. Oyediran,

B.Sc. (OSU), M.Sc. (Ibadan)    Senior Lecturer Engineering Geology

O.O. Osinowo, 

B.Sc. (Nig), M.Sc. (Ibadan), FGS,   Senior Lecturer Applied Geophysics

M.A. Adeleye, , 

B.Sc.(Hons), M.Sc. (Ibadan)  Lecturer I Regd Geoscientist (COMEG) 
A. Jayeoba   Lecturer II  
J.A Aladejana,   Assistant Lecturer  
Felicia F. Ajayi   Assistant Lecturer  
 O.K. Aromolaran      
O.H. Ajilore      
       
Non-Academic Members of Staff    Designation  
Aderemi M. Gbadamosi   Chief Personal Secretary  

J.A. Mofoluku,

B.Sc. (Ibadan)  Asst. Chief Technologist  

S.O. Akhiero-Ata,  

HND/Final Diploma (Ibadan) N.I.S.T (Ibadan)  Principal Technologist  

M.A. Uwaje, 

OND, HND (Ibadan),  Senior TechnologistI  

F. Oladapo,,

SMS Certificate, Trade Test Certificate Stages 3,2,1 Photographer  

Kudirat A. Ariori,

OND, Senior  Technologist II  
N.O. Oyeniyi   Sr. Transport Supervisor  
R.K. Adelakun   Executive Officer  
Oluyemi R. Fakunle   Computer Operator  
O.A. Oyekunle   Office Assistant II