Staff : Department of Geology

 

ACADEMIC STAFF

 

 Academic Members of Staff Qualifications  Designation Area of Specialization
O.A.Okunlola,  B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc.(Zaria), Economic/Mining Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor & Head of Department Geology

A.I. Olayinka, 

 B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (London), Ph.D. (Birm.), DIC, FGS   Professor and Vice chancellor Geophysics

G.O. Adeyemi

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ife)   Professor Engineering Geology/ Hydrogeology

M.N. Tijani,  

B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc. (Ibadan), PGC (Tuebingen), Ph.D. (Muenster)   Professor Hydrogeology/Engineering Geology
O.A. Ehinola, B.Sc. (Nsukka), M.Sc. Ph.D. (Ibadan)    Professor Petroleum/Environmental Geology

M.E. Nton,    

B.Sc. (Calabar), M.Sc, Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Professor Petroleum Geology

O.A. Boboye,

B.Sc. (Ado-Ekiti), M.Sc. (Ibadan)  Professor Biological & Earth Sciences

A.T. Bolarinwa,   

B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor Economic Geology/Mineralogy

M.A. Oladunjoye,  

B.Sc. (Ado-Ekiti), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor

Applied Geophysics

A.S. Olatunji

 B.Sc. (Ilorin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor Applied Geochemistry

I.A. Oyediran,

B.Sc.,(OSU), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor

Engineering & Environmental Geology

 

O.C. Adeigbe B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader Petroleum Geology/Sedimentology
A.A. Omitogun B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ilorin), Ph.D. (France) Reader

Structural Geology and Remote Sensing

O.O. Osinowo, 

B.Sc. (Nig), M.Sc. (Ibadan), FGS,   Senior Lecturer Applied Geophysics

M.A. Adeleye, , 

B.Sc.(Hons), M.Sc. (Ibadan)   Senior Lecturer Regd Geoscientist (COMEG) 
J.A Aladejana,

B.Sc. (AAU), M.Sc.(Ibadan), Ph.D. (Strathclyde)

Lecturer I

Hydrogeological/ Environmental Geology

Felicia F. Ajayi

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Lecturer II

Applied & Environmental Geochemistry/Soil Mineralogy

 O.K. Aromolaran

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Lecturer II

Economic Geology /Applied Geochemistry

       
Non-Academic Members of Staff    Designation  
Aderemi M. Gbadamosi   Chief Personal Secretary  

J.A. Mofoluku,

B.Sc. (Ibadan)  Asst. Chief Technologist  

S.O. Akhiero-Ata,  

HND/Final Diploma (Ibadan) N.I.S.T (Ibadan)  Principal Technologist  

M.A. Uwaje, 

OND, HND (Ibadan),  Senior TechnologistI  

F. Oladapo,,

SMS Certificate, Trade Test Certificate Stages 3,2,1 Photographer  

Kudirat A. Ariori,

OND, Senior  Technologist II  
N.O. Oyeniyi   Sr. Transport Supervisor  
R.K. Adelakun   Executive Officer  
Oluyemi R. Fakunle   Computer Operator  
O.A. Oyekunle   Office Assistant II