Staff : Department of Botany

ACADEMIC STAFF LIST 2012/2013 SESSION          

NAMES QUALIFICATIONS DESIGNATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION            
Oyetunji, O. J.   B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor & Head of Department Plant Physiology/Soil Biology
Ayodele, A. E.; B.Sc. (Ife), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Lagos) Professor   Plant Taxonomy & Systematics

Odebode, A. C.;               

B.A. (Catholic), M.Sc. (Howard), Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor 

Plant Pathology/Mycology

Jonathan, S. G.

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  

Mycology/Biotechnology

Jayeola, A. A.     

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ife)

Professor 

Plant Anatomy/Systemics

Fasola, Taiye R.

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  

Ethnobotany
Adenipekun, Clementina O. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor Plant Physiology/Mushroom Biotechnology

Chukwuka, K. S. 

B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ife), Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor

    Plant Ecology/Environmental Biology
Gbadamosi, Idayat Titilayo               B.Sc. (Ife), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader Ethnobotany

Salaam, A. M.    

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer 

Lower Green Plants & the Environment

Sobowale, A. A.  

B.Sc. (Osu), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer

Plant Pathology/Mycology
Olawuyi, O. J. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Lecturer I Genetics/Biotechnology
Shokefun E. O. B.Sc. (Osu), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Lecturer I Plant Taxonomy
Popoola, O. I.  B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer II   Plant Pathology/Mycology
O.S Alebiosu B.Sc. (Osu), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Lagos) Lecturer II Palynoly & Palaeobotany

ADEDIRAN ISRAELO

  LABORATORY ASSISTANT  
ADESANWO B   FOREMAN GARDENER  
ADESINA AJIBOLA OLUSOLA   LABORATORY ASSISTANT  
ADESINA SAHEED AJAYI   FIELD OVERSEER I  
ADETUNJI OLUWAFEMI ADEYEMI   OFFICE ASSISTANT II  
ADISA MAYOWA EMMANUEL   LAB ASSISTANT  
ADUFE CHRUSTIANAH TAYO   CLERICAL OFFICER   
AKANDE FOLASHADE ADEBISI   STORE KEEPER  
AKANDE JOSUA ADEWALE   LABORATORY ASSISTANT  
AKINOLA OLUWASEUN DAVID   FIELD ASSISTANT  
AKINWALE-JOHNSON ESTHER ONOMOALE    COMPUTER OPERATOR  
ALADE ROTIMI   FOREMAN GARDENER   
ALIU AFEAYE BAMIDELE   FIELD OVERSEER I  
EMIOLA OLARENWAJU TAOFIK   LAB ASSISTANT I  
IBUKUN IFEOLUWA OHIONEI   LAB ASSISTANT  
JIMOH A   FORMAN GARDNER  
KOLAWOLE OLUWAFUNKE AJOKE   ASST EXECUTIVE OFFICER  
MPAMA-IBEKWE CLEMENTINA .N.   PRINCIPAL LAB ASST  
OGUNSANYA BABATOLA G   FIELD ASSISTANT   
OKPEKU BOLA   LAB ASSISTANT   
OLOPADE ROSELINE   LAB ASSISTANT  
OLUNIYI ADEWUNMI JOHN   FIELD ASSISTANT I  
OSHIGWE S   FOREMAN  
OWONIKOKO YEKINI   SUPERVISOR MESSENGER  
OYAJIDE ADEDAMOLA   COMPUTER OPERATOR  
OYEKUNLE OYESOLA JOSEPH    FOREMAN GARDENER   
OYERINDE TAIWO OYEDOYIN   CLERICAL OFFICER  
TAIWO OLUWASEGUN    LAB ASST TECHNOLOGIST  
ADERIBIGBE M.S.   SECRETARY I  
AKINLABI S.A    SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST  
ALAO SOLOMON OMONIYI   TECHNOLOGIST I  
ALLU I.G.A   SENIOR DATA PROCESSING OFFICER  
ESIMEHHUAI DONATUS   SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST  

FADOGBA I.B

  SENIOR WORKSHOP SUPV   

FARAMIDE BOSEDE ADEFEMI 

  SENIOR TECHNLOGIST    

FASHOLA M.O. 

  PHOTOGRAPHER   

IZUAGIE BENEDICT E. OSIOLENE

     

OKEKE W.O 

  S.E.O   

OLADIRAN O.O

  SENIOR LAB SUPERVISOR   

OLALERE OLUSEGUN

  SENIOR WORKSHOP SUPV   

OLATUNDE AJOKE ARINOLA 

  TECHNOLOGIST II   

OLOWE OLUTOSIN TAIWO .S. 

  SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST   

OMOLARE LAWRENCE OLUTOYE 

  HIGHER EXE OFFICER   

 OWOLABI MICHEAL K.

  CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST   

OWOOLAPO ELIZABETH OLUFUNKE 

  SEC ASST I   

OZAH PETER EMEKA

  SENIOR LAB ASST