Student's Association : Department of Statistics

 

NAME OF THE ASSOCIATION

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

LIST OF CURRENT EXECUTIVES


ASSOCIATION OF STATISTICS STUDENTS OF NIGERIA (ASSON)

Department of Statistics

EXECUTIVESNAMESPHONE NUMBERSLEVEL

 

PRESIDENTMOSES Oluwasegun Whallex07068505663

08076174281400

 

VICE PRESIDENTAKINTUNDE Aishat08164404430400

GENERAL SECRETARYOKON Emmanuel08107770124400

ASS. GEN. SEC.OJO Adedayo Emmanuel08133699327200

P.R.O.ADEDOYIN Taiwo08167738653300

FINANCIAL SECRETARYONELE Esther07036113408300

TREASURERADEYEYE Aminat Aderonke08157561879300

SOCIAL DIRECTORODUNMBAKU Tomisin08178083039

07032114149400

SPORT DIRECTORCHIBUEZE Chidera Augustine

08168539153300

 

 

Departmental Contact Information


E-mail

Telephone

statistics73@gmail.com

+2348101889760

 

Journals in the Department: None

 

Units in the Department:

Biometry

Economic and Financial Statistics

Environmental Statistics

Statistics design of Investigation

Computational Statistics

Titles of recently defended Ph.D. Thesis in the Department

 

 

 

 


S/N


MATRIC NO


NAMES IN FULL


TITLE


ABSTRACTS


NAME OF SUPERVISORS

1.

116892

OYAMAKIN Oluwafemi Samuel

Development of alternative nonlinear growth models for biological processes based on hyperbolic sine function

 

Prof. T.A Bamiduro

Dr. A.U Chukwu

2.

58081

USMAN Baba Yahaya

Development of multivaver for detecting outliers in time series

 

Dr. O.I Shittu

3.

64761

AIDEYAN Osaro Donald

Wavelet shrinkage for detecting aberrant in time series

 

Dr .O.I Shittu