Staff : Department of Zoology

Academic Staff

NAMES QUALIFICATIONS DESIGNATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION 
A.A. Bakare  B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  & Head of Department 

Genetics,Cell and Molecular Biology
 O.A. Ugwumba B.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D. (Lagos) 

Professor 

Fisheries, Marine and Environmental Biology

A.B. Odaibo

  B.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  

  Parasitology & Malacology
 Adiaha A.A. Ugwumba B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc(Lagos), Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Professor  Fisheries, Aquaculture, Environmental Biology
Adesola A. Hassan  B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (Jos)Ph.D. Professor  Parasitology
Aina O. Adeogun  B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor  Hydrobiology and Fisheries, Aquatic Toxicology

 Olajumoke Morenikeji

B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Reader  Parasitology, Ecology
Adedolapo A. Ayoade  B.Sc., M.Sc..,Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader  Hydrobiology and Fisheries

 K.O.K. Popoola 

B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader  Entomology
  Chiaka Anumudu, B.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) 

 Reader 

Cell and Molecular Biology, Parasitology

 A.A. Sowunmi   

 B.Sc, M.Sc, M.Phil., Ph.D.(Ibadan) Reader  Hydrobiology, Aquatic Biomonitoring, Ethnozoology

Roseangela I. Nwuba

B.Sc. (Jos), M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer   Cell and Molecular Biology, Parasitology
Henrietta O. Awobode  B.Sc., M.Sc. (Jos),Ph.D. (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer  Parasitology, Physiology

  Adeola A. Oni

 B.Sc., Ph.D. (Unilag), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer  Ecology
O.O. Anyaele  B.Sc. (Portharcourt), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Senior Lecturer  Entomology
  C.A. Latunji  B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer I   Genetics, Cell Biology

Adeyi A. O. 

 B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Abeokuta) Lecturer I   Animal Physiology
C. G. Alimba   B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Lecturer I 

 Genetics, Cell and Molecular Biology
Adeola A. Ala ,   B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)   Lecturer I   Animal Physiology
K.T. Ibrahim  B.Sc. (Lagos), M.Sc. (Jos) Lecturer I   Medical Entomology

E. T.   TYOKUMBUR, 

 BSc (Jos), MSc (Ibadan)  Lecturer I   Ecology
 Funmilayo I. D. Afolayan,   B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)

Lecturer I 

 Cellular Parasitology
 F. V. Oluwale,   B.Sc., M.Sc.,(Ibadan) Lecturer I   Hydrobiologyand Fisheries
 M. K. Tijani,   B.Sc (Ilorin)., M.Sc.,(Ibadan)   Lecturer I   Cellular Parasitology

 

 

TECHNICAL/ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

THE LIST OF TECHNICAL STAFF

Name

Rank/Designation/Qualification

 

C. A. Odeh

Assistant Chief Technologist

B. Agric., Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology;  NISLT; Postgraduate Diploma in Aquaculture and Fisheries management,

Monisola O. Folorunso   

Assistant Chief Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; MISCT.

M. A. Adejumo

Principal Technologist

B.Sc., Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; Institute of Science Laboratory Technology, London - AIsT. 

 

O. A. Adeleke

Principal Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; PGDE

 Morolake O. Afolabi

Senior Technologist 

HND Science Laboratory Technology. IPAN PE1 (Member). NISLT (Associate member).

Folasade , O. Ipeayeda

Technologist I

Final Diploma, NIST (Member)

Naomi O. Adeyemo

Technologist I

HND Science Laboratory Technology.

NISLT (Member).

A. K. Lawani

Principal Supervisor

GCE, Trade Test

B.O. Oladeji

Senior Laboratory Supervisor W.A.S.C.

G. E. Obem

Senior Laboratory Supervisor

SSCE

 Olubunmi C.Olanrewaju

Senior Assistant Technologist

SSCE, Intermediate Diploma in Science Laboratory.

Abiodun A. Kehinde

Laboratory Supervisor

SSCE, NCE, National Institute of Science Lab. Tech, Workshop on basic lab. Techniques & procedures.

 Odunola C.Babatunde

Senior Laboratory Assistant

SSCE NECO 2008

Oluwakemi H. Babalola

Senior Laboratory Assistant

OND Science Laboratory Technology

O. Disu

Senior Laboratory Assistant

Final Diploma (Geology/Mining)

SSCE, GCE

 

 ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Name of Staff

Rank/Designation/ Salary Scale and Date of First Appointment

Qualification and Dates Obtained

AKINWALE, Ifejola J.

Chief Store Officer

 

HND purchasing/supply,

1994. Cert. in Computing, 1996,

Professional Exam, Nigerian Institute of Purchasing/supply 2005.

ISHOLA, Fatimo A.

 

Principal Data Processing Officer I

NCE 2009.

DADA, Taiwo A.

Senior Secretarial Assistant

HND (Office Technology Management) 2012.

KAKA, O. O.

Higher Executive Officer;

Certificate of Proficiency in Information Systems Management 2005, B.Sc. 2008.

Integrated Approaches to Sustainable Development Practice 2012.

LAWANI, A. K.

Principal Workshop Supervisor

GCE 1986, Trade Test 1981.

ONIFADE, J. A.

Office Assistant I

First School Leaving Certificate 2003, Trade Test II & III 2004, Federal Craft Training Certificate 2004.