Staff : Department of Zoology

Academic Staff

Adiaha A.A. Ugwumba, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (Lagos), Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor & Head of Department 

( Fish Biology /Aquaculture, Environmental Biology)

 A.T. Hassan, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor

(Entomology & Environmental Biology)

O.A. Ugwumba, B.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D. (Lagos)

Professor (Marine Biology/Environmental Biology )

A.B. Odaibo, B.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Professor (Parasitology & Malacology)
A.A. BakareB.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader and Sub-Dean(Postgraduate) (Genetics,Cell & Molecular Biology)
Adesola A. Hassan, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (Jos)Ph.D.
Snr. Lecturer (Parasitology)

Olajumoke Morenikeji, B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Reader (Parasitology, Ecology)
Roseangela I. Nwuba, B.Sc. (Jos), M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)
Snr. Lecturer  (Cell & Molecular Biology, Parasitology)

Chiaka Anumudu, B.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) ,

Snr. Lecturer (Cell & Molecular Biology, Parasitology),
 Aina O. Adeogun, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

 Senior Lecturer (Hydrobiology & Fisheries)

 Adedolapo A. Ayoade, B.Sc., M.Sc..,Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer  (Hydrobiology & Fisheries)

Henrietta O. Awobode, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Jos),Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer (Parasitology, Physiology).
C.A. Latunji, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan) 
Lecturer I (Genetics, Cell Biology)

K.O.K. Popoola, B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Lecturer I (Entomology)
O.O. Anyaele, B.Sc. (Portharcourt), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer I (Entomology)
A.A. Sowunmi   , B.Sc, M.Sc, M.Phil., Ph.D.(Ibadan) , SNR LECTURER (Ecology)

Adeola A. Ala , B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)

Lecturer II (Physiology)
Falade, M. O.; B.Sc.(Ilorin), M.Sc. Ph.D (Ibadan)

Lecturer I (Molecular Biology, Parasitology)

K.T. Ibrahim, B.Sc. (Lagos), M.Sc. (Jos) Lecturer II (Entomology)
E. T.   TYOKUMBUR, BSc (Jos), MSc (Ibadan)   Lecturer II (Ecology and Enviromental Biology)

Adeola A. Oni, B.Sc., Ph.D. (Unilag), M.Sc. (Ibadan) 

 Lecturer I (Ecology)
Adeyi A. O. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Abeokuta)

Lecturer I (Animal Physiology)

C. G. Alimba B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)   Lecturer II (Genetic and Cell Biology)
Funmilayo I. D. Afolayan, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)    Lecturer II (Cellular Parasitology)
 F. V. Oluwale, B.Sc., M.Sc.,(Ibadan)   Lecturer II (Fish Biology)
 M. K. Tijani, B.Sc (Ilorin)., M.Sc.,(Ibadan)   Lecturer II (Molecular Biology/Parasitology)


TECHNICAL/ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

Name of Staff

Rank/Designation/Qualification

ISHOLA, Fatimah A.

Senior Data Processing Officer

NCE

IWALEWA, Grace M.

Chief Secretarial Assistant

Diploma (Adult Education), B. Ed., M.Ed.

LAWAL, Kehinde A.

West African Examination Certificate

UKWUEZE, R.U.

First School Leaving Certificate