Staff : Department of Zoology

Academic Staff

A.A. BakareB.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor  & Head of Department (Genetics,Cell & Molecular Biology)

 O.A. Ugwumba, B.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D. (Lagos) 

Professor (Marine Biology/Environmental Biology )

A.B. OdaiboB.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Professor (Parasitology & Malacology) 

 Adiaha A.A. Ugwumba, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc(Lagos), Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Professor ( Fish Biology /Aquaculture, Environmental Biology)
Olajumoke MorenikejiB.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)  Reader (Parasitology, Ecology)
Adesola A. Hassan, B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (Jos)Ph.D. Reader (Parasitology)

 Aina O. Adeogun, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Reader (Hydrobiology & Fisheries/Aquatiic Toxicology)
Roseangela I. Nwuba, B.Sc. (Jos), M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)
Senior Lecturer  (Cell & Molecular Biology, Parasitology)

Chiaka Anumudu, B.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) ,

Senior. Lecturer (Cell & Molecular Biology, Parasitology),
 Adedolapo A. Ayoade, B.Sc., M.Sc..,Ph.D. (Ibadan) 

 Senior Lecturer  (Hydrobiology & Fisheries)

 Henrietta O. Awobode, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Jos),Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer (Parasitology, Physiology).

K.O.K. Popoola, B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)

Senior Lecturer  (Entomology)
A.A. Sowunmi   B.Sc, M.Sc, M.Phil., Ph.D.(Ibadan) , Senior Lecuturer (Ecology)

C.A. Latunji, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)  

Lecturer I (Genetics, Cell Biology)
O.O. Anyaele, B.Sc. (Portharcourt), M.Sc. (Ibadan) Lecturer I (Entomology)
Adeola A. OniB.Sc., Ph.D. (Unilag), M.Sc. (Ibadan)   Lecturer I (Ecology)

Falade, M. O.; B.Sc.(Ilorin), M.Sc. Ph.D (Ibadan)

Lecturer I (Molecular Biology, Parasitology)
Adeyi A. O. B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Abeokuta)

Lecturer I (Animal Physiology)

C. G. Alimba B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)   Lecturer I (Genetics and Cell Biology)
Adeola A. Ala , B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan) Lecturer II (Physiology)

K.T. IbrahimB.Sc. (Lagos), M.Sc. (Jos)

 Lecturer II (Entomology)
E. T.   TYOKUMBURBSc (Jos), MSc (Ibadan) 

Lecturer II (Ecology and Enviromental Biology)

 F. V. Oluwale, B.Sc., M.Sc.,(Ibadan)  Lecturer II (Fish Biology)
Funmilayo I. D. Afolayan, B.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)    Lecturer II (Cellular Parasitology)
M. K. Tijani, B.Sc (Ilorin)., M.Sc.,(Ibadan)   Lecturer II (Molecular Biology/Parasitology)
 

TECHNICAL/ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

THE LIST OF TECHNICAL STAFF

Name

Rank/Designation/Qualification

 

Ifejola   J. Akinwale

Chief Store Officer 

HND Purchasing/Supply. Nigerian Institute of Purchasing/supply, 2005

C. A. Odeh

Assistant Chief Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology;  NISLT – 2001; Postgraduate Diploma in Aquaculture and Fisheries management, 2005

Monisola O. Folorunso   

Assistant Chief Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; MISCT.

M. A. Adejumo

Principal Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; Institute of Science Laboratory Technology, London - AIsT. 

 

O. A. Adeleke

Principal Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; PGDE

 Morolake O. Afolabi

Senior Technologist I 

HND Science Laboratory Technology. IPAN PE1 (Member). NISLT (Associate member).

Folasade , O. Ipeayeda

Technologist I

Final Diploma, NIST (Member)

Naomi O. Adeyemo

Technologist I

HND Science Laboratory Technology.

NISLT (Member).

A. K. Lawani

Principal Supervisor

GCE, Trade Test

B.O. Oladeji

Senior Laboratory Supervisor W.A.S.C.

G. E. Obem

Senior Laboratory Supervisor

SSCE

 Olubunmi C.Olanrewaju

Senior Assistant Technologist

SSCE, Intermediate Diploma in Science Laboratory.

Abiodun A. Kehinde

Laboratory Supervisor

SSCE, NCE, National Institute of Science Lab. Tech, Workshop on basic lab. Techniques & procedures.

 Odunola C.Babatunde

Senior Laboratory Assistant

SSCE NECO 2008

Oluwakemi H. Babalola

Senior Laboratory Assistant

OND Science Laboratory Technology

O. Disu

Senior Laboratory Assistant

Final Diploma (Geology/Mining)

SSCE, GCE

 

THE LIST OF ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Name of Staff

Rank/Designation/Qualification

Fatimah A. Ishola

Principal Data Processing Officer II

NECO, NCE.

Kehinde A. Lawal

Clerical Officer

West African Examination Certificate

R.U. Ukwueze

Supervision Office Assistant

First School Leaving Certificate