Skip to main content

Staff : Department of Zoology

Academic Staff

NAMESQUALIFICATIONSDESIGNATIONAREA OF SPECIALIZATION
Adesola A. Hassan  B.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc. (Jos)Ph.D.Professor  & Head of DepartmentParasitology
O.A. UgwumbaB.Sc. (Ibadan), Ph.D. (Lagos) Professor Fisheries, Marine and Environmental Biology
A.B. OdaiboB.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)Professor  Parasitology & Malacology
A.A. BakareB.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)ProfessorGenetics,Cell and Molecular Biology
Adiaha A.A. UgwumbaB.Sc. (Ibadan), M.Sc(Lagos), Ph.D. (Ibadan)Professor Fisheries, Aquaculture, Environmental Biology
Olajumoke MorenikejiB.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)ProfessorParasitology, Ecology
Aina O. Adeogun B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan)Professor Hydrobiology and Fisheries, Aquatic Toxicology
Adedolapo A. Ayoade B.Sc., M.Sc..,Ph.D. (Ibadan)Reader Hydrobiology and Fisheries
K.O.K. Popoola B.Sc., M.Sc.,Ph.D. (Ibadan)Reader & Acting Director of Zoological GardenEntomology
Chiaka Anumudu,B.Sc. (Benin), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Ibadan) Reader Cell and Molecular Biology, Parasitology
A.A. Sowunmi   B.Sc, M.Sc, M.Phil., Ph.D.(Ibadan)Reader Hydrobiology, Aquatic Biomonitoring, Ethnozoology
Henrietta O. Awobode B.Sc., M.Sc. (Jos),Ph.D. (Ibadan)Senior Lecturer Parasitology, Physiology
Adeola A. OniB.Sc., Ph.D. (Unilag), M.Sc. (Ibadan)Senior Lecturer Ecology
O.O. Anyaele B.Sc. (Portharcourt), M.Sc. (Ibadan)Senior Lecturer Entomology
C.A. LatunjiB.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)Lecturer I Genetics, Cell Biology
Adeyi A. O.  B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D. (Abeokuta)Lecturer I Animal Physiology
Adeola A. AlaB.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.(Ibadan)Lecturer I Animal Physiology
K.T. IbrahimB.Sc. (Lagos), M.Sc. (Jos)Lecturer I Medical Entomology
E. T.   TYOKUMBUR BSc (Jos), MSc (Ibadan)Lecturer I Ecology
Funmilayo I. D. AfolayanB.Sc., M.Sc. (Ibadan)Lecturer I Cellular Parasitology
F. V. Oluwale B.Sc., M.Sc.,(Ibadan)Lecturer I Hydrobiology and Fisheries

 

 

 

TECHNICAL/ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

THE LIST OF TECHNICAL STAFF

Name

Rank/Designation/Qualification

 

C. A. Odeh

Chief Technologist

B. Agric., Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology;  NISLT; Postgraduate Diploma in Aquaculture and Fisheries management,

Monisola O. Folorunso   

Chief Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; MISCT.

M. A. Adejumo

Assistant Chief Technologist

B.Sc., Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; Institute of Science Laboratory Technology, London - AIsT. 

 

O. A. Adeleke

Assistant Chief Technologist

Final Diploma in Science Laboratory Technology; NISLT; PGDE

Morolake O. Afolabi

Principal Technologist 

HND Science Laboratory Technology. IPAN PE1 (Member). NISLT (Associate member).

Folasade , O. Ipeayeda

Technologist I

Final Diploma, NIST (Member)

Naomi O. Adeyemo

Technologist I

HND Science Laboratory Technology.

NISLT (Member).

A. K. Lawani

Principal Supervisor

GCE, Trade Test

B.O. OladejiSenior Laboratory Supervisor W.A.S.C.
G. E. Obem

Senior Laboratory Supervisor

SSCE

 Olubunmi C.Olanrewaju

Senior Assistant Technologist

SSCE, Intermediate Diploma in Science Laboratory.

Abiodun A. Kehinde

Laboratory Supervisor

SSCE, NCE, National Institute of Science Lab. Tech, Workshop on basic lab. Techniques & procedures.

 Odunola C.Babatunde

Senior Laboratory Assistant

SSCE NECO 2008

Oluwakemi H. Babalola

Senior Laboratory Assistant

OND Science Laboratory Technology

O. Disu

Senior Laboratory Assistant

Final Diploma (Geology/Mining)

SSCE, GCE

 

 ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Name of StaffRank/Designation/ Salary Scale and Date of First AppointmentQualification and Dates Obtained
AKINWALE, Ifejola J.

Chief Store Officer

 

HND purchasing/supply,

1994. Cert. in Computing, 1996,

Professional Exam, Nigerian Institute of Purchasing/supply 2005.

ISHOLA, Fatimo A.

 

Principal Data Processing Officer INCE 2009.
DADA, Taiwo A.Senior Secretarial AssistantHND (Office Technology Management) 2012.
KAKA, O. O.Higher Executive Officer;

Certificate of Proficiency in Information Systems Management 2005, B.Sc. 2008.

Integrated Approaches to Sustainable Development Practice 2012.

LAWANI, A. K.Principal Workshop SupervisorGCE 1986, Trade Test 1981.
ONIFADE, J. A.Office Assistant IFirst School Leaving Certificate 2003, Trade Test II & III 2004, Federal Craft Training Certificate 2004.